Get Quote Instantly

Central Excise Registration

Central Excise Registration

Rs 12,000/-

What is central excise duty?

Central Excise duty is levied by the Central Government on manufacture of goods. Central excise duty is a indirect tax paid by the manufacturers at the time of removing the goods from the factory.

Who is required to register?

  1. Manufacturer of dutiable goods.
  2. First and Second stage dealers desiring to issue Cenvatable invoices.
  3. Persons holding warehouses for storing non‐duty paid goods.

Procedure for registration

  • Register on www.aces.gov.in
  • Print the duly filled form and click submit.
  • Print the generated acknowledgement.
  • Submit the printed form and acknowledgements along with the required self attested documents ot the concerned excise authorities.
  • Obtain registration certificate.

FAQs

Are all manufacturers liable to be registered under Central Excise?

No. Manufacturers who produce goods not chargeable to excise duty or are exempt need not register with central excise. Also, manufacturers willing to avail SSI exemption available under the act are also not required to register.

What are the documents required for registration?

PAN Card of the signatory and the concern, Ground plan of the factory, List of directors/Partners, MoA and AoA or Partnership deed as the case may be.

What is the penalty for non-registration?

Penalty up to duty of contravening goods or Rs 10,000, whichever is higher, can be imposed and contravening goods can be confiscated.

What is the rate of central excise duty?

Central Excise duty is not a single rate. Duty differs for every product and is mentioned in the Central Excise Tariff Act, 1985.

What is Central Excise Tariff Act, 1985?

Central Excise Tariff Act contains rate of excise duty applicable on each product.

Whether Central Excise registration is separately required by 100% EOU?

No. The licence granted by the jurisdictional Custom Officer under Section 58 of the Customs Act, 1962 is sufficient.

What benefit does a 100% Export Oriented Unit get from the Central Excise?

Subject to prescribed conditions, no Excise duty is payable on the capital goods, raw materials, spares, consumables, etc. procured by the 100% EOU.

 

Customer Review

Service completed in said timeline top quality.
Avatar
Thanks for all the help. The response and follow up from your side has been great.
Avatar
This is a right place for the startups.
Avatar

CPanel Login


Get Quote Instantly
+91 7305 345 345