Home General GST on Sale of Land
GST on Sale of Land

GST on Sale of Land

10
0

GST on Sale of Land

The real Estate Sector or Industry is one of the most looked after industries by the tax authorities and investors as well. This is because it holds a higher prospect for earning a high margin on supply. And this is one of the major sectors which often comes under dispute which makes it important to grab an understanding of the same. GST Act and application of the same on all major supplies happening in our Indian economy, including the real estate sector, it is important for both the business owners and layman understand the same for mitigating confusions and dealing with the same with ease and complying with all the applicable law that is in force.
Real Estate Investors or Entities are not required to pay GST on vacant land. But they are liable to pay GST on the construction of flats, apartments and villa projects, etc. At the same time, they are not liable to pay GST after getting completion certificate from the authorities for the same.

Tax Liability on Sale of Land and available exemptions as per the Law

The land is considered as immovable property and pertaining to the GST Act the sale of land is not considered to be the sale of goods or services due to which its dos does not attract GST and the seller or buyer doesn’t require to pay GST on such supply. And the sale of land attracts stamp duty majorly.
The Gujarat Advance Ruling Authority provided in one of its rulings that, GST is not applicable on the sale of land transaction only when it exclusively relates to the transfer of ownership of land. If a builder builds a building on a plot without taking any advance against an agreement and sells such a building after receiving the completion certificate from the concerned authority, then the builder shall not be held liable to pay GST. And such assessee or builder would not be eligible for claiming ITC on any inward supply of goods or services also.
In case, a builder sells plots after providing electricity line, water line, drainage line, or land levelling, or such other acts, then the developer or builder shall be held liable to pay GST as the same falls under the definitions provided in Schedule II of CGST Act.

Determining Place of Supply of Land as per GST Law

As per the GST Act, place of supply is the recipient’s location and in case of services that are related to immovable property, the location is considered as the place of supply.
These services shall include services provided by:
– Architects,
– Interior decorators, surveyors,
– Engineers,
– Other experts or state agents,
– Service of the grant of rights to use immovable property,
– Carrying out/co-ordination of construction work.

Determining Time of Supply of Land as per GST Law

The time of supply of services provided shall be the earlier of the following:
(i) the date of issue of invoice by the supplier, if the invoice is issued within the period which is prescribed under section 31(2) of CGST Act,2017 or the date of receipt of payment, whichever is earlier,
(ii) the date of provision of service, if the invoice is not issued within the period prescribed under Section 31(2) of CGST Act,2017, or the date of receipt of payment, whichever is earlier; or
(iii) the date as on which the recipient is showing the receipt of services in his books of account, in a case where the provisions of clause (a) or clause (b) is not applicable.
The Time limit for issuing tax invoices for services under Section 31(2) of the CGST Act has been given below:
– The invoice for taxable supply of services shall be issued within a period which is prescribed to be thirty days from the date of the supply of service.
– A banking company or a financial institution, or NBFC, is permitted to issue an invoice within forty-five days from the date of supply of service.
– An insurer or banking company or financial institution, including a non-banking financial company or Telecom operator, or any other class of supplier of services as may be notified by the Government regarding the making of taxable supplies of services between distinct persons as specified in Section 25 of the GST Act, may issue the invoice before or at the time recording the same in books of account or prior to the expiry of the quarter during which the supply was made.
And in case of an excess amount which has been received by the supplier in excess of the invoice amount up to INR 1000, the time of supply shall at the option of the supplier be the date of issuing invoice relating to such excess amount as per the invoice.

Determining Value of Supply of Land as per GST Law

The value of supply shall be the value of the transaction or the price which is to be paid actually or maybe payable for such transaction. There are certain conditions for accepting the transaction value as the value of supply:
(i) Both the supplier and the recipient of the supply are not related with each other in any manner,
(ii) Price is the sole or the only consideration which is involved in the supply.
So, we can say that the value of supply is the price that the seller is charging from the buyer for the supply of the goods or services. The land here is an immovable property and GST shall not be applicable on the same. But if this land is supplied by the builder along with certain amenities like electricity line, water line, drainage facility or roads and such other facilities, there shall arise a liability for GST for which the cost of land and the cost of amenities should be shown separately in the invoice.

(10)

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published.

Please fill this form and we'll get back to you as soon as possible!


 

Easy Payment Options Available
No Spam. No Sharing. 100% Confidentiality